RBL Bank Q2 FY27 Concall
RBL Bank reported a sharp increase in profitability for Q2 FY27, supported by strong growth in net interest income, expansion in advances and improvement in reported asset quality. Net profit reached ₹482 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with ₹179 crore in the same period last year. This represents year on year growth of approximately 170%.
Net interest income (NII), the difference between interest earned on loans and investments and interest paid on deposits and borrowings, increased 37% year on year to ₹2,131 crore. It also grew 29% sequentially. This improvement was a major contributor to the bank’s higher earnings during the quarter.
Net interest margin (NIM) increased to 4.61%, up 48 basis points from the previous quarter. NIM measures the spread the bank earns from its interest generating assets relative to the cost of funding them. A higher margin can support profitability, although sustaining it depends on deposit costs, loan pricing and the mix of assets and liabilities.
Other income rose approximately 16% year on year to ₹1,077 crore. Fee income increased 12% to ₹1,040 crore, supported by the bank’s lending and transaction businesses. Foreign exchange income associated with foreign currency deposits also contributed to other income, so investors should distinguish recurring fee income from income that may fluctuate with market conditions.
Total net income increased 29% year on year to ₹3,208 crore. Operating expenses rose 3% year on year to approximately ₹1,812 crore. Income growth outpaced expense growth, supporting an improvement in operating leverage. Whether this benefit continues will depend on the cost of expanding the bank’s business and strengthening its technology, branches and distribution.
Gross advances increased approximately 42% year on year to ₹1.42 lakh crore. Management indicated that loan growth was around 30% excluding lending linked to the bank’s foreign currency non resident deposits. This distinction is important because it separates the expansion of the underlying lending franchise from growth associated with a specific funding initiative.
Wholesale advances grew around 56% year on year, while retail advances increased approximately 32%. Within wholesale banking, corporate lending expanded around 60% and commercial banking grew about 47%. Secured retail lending also recorded strong growth. This broad-based expansion indicates that the bank’s growth is not restricted to a single lending category.
Deposits increased 34% year on year to ₹1.56 lakh crore. However, the increase was significantly supported by foreign currency non resident bank deposits mobilised under a special Reserve Bank of India scheme. Excluding these deposits, the year on year increase was approximately 6%. Investors should therefore assess both reported deposit growth and the underlying growth in the bank’s regular deposit franchise.
The bank mobilised approximately US$3.4 billion through these foreign currency deposits. It then extended around ₹10,300 crore in related leverage linked loans to customers. The arrangement supported balance sheet expansion, but its longer term contribution should be assessed alongside funding costs, foreign exchange risk management, capital usage and the sustainability of the associated lending demand.
The current account and savings account (CASA) balance increased 14% year on year to ₹42,526 crore. CASA deposits are generally important because they can provide a relatively lower cost source of funding than term deposits. Nevertheless, the CASA ratio and the cost of deposits remain important to monitor as the loan book expands.
Asset quality indicators improved during the quarter. Gross non performing assets declined to 1.02% from 1.30% in the preceding quarter, while net NPA decreased to 0.29% from 0.37%. Lower NPA ratios indicate an improvement in the reported proportion of stressed loans, but investors should also consider new slippages, recoveries and write offs.
Credit provisions remained substantial. The bank reported provisions of approximately ₹766.5 crore, up around 53% year on year. Loan slippages were approximately ₹743 crore, with unsecured retail loans accounting for a large share. Credit cards, personal loans and microfinance together contributed around ₹688 crore of slippages, showing that unsecured lending remains an area requiring close attention.
The reported credit cost was approximately 63 basis points for the quarter. Management indicated that stress in parts of the unsecured retail portfolio was beginning to normalise, and it expects slippages to moderate. That outlook remains dependent on actual borrower repayment behaviour, collection performance and the performance of loans originated in recent periods.
The bank’s average liquidity coverage ratio was approximately 148% during Q2 FY27. This was above the regulatory minimum and provided a liquidity buffer against potential short term cash outflows. Liquidity, however, should be viewed alongside the maturity profile of deposits, funding concentration and the pace of credit growth.
RBL Bank’s loan growth strategy continues to involve a mix of retail, commercial and corporate customers. A diversified portfolio can reduce dependence on any single segment, but the quality of underwriting and the profitability of each business remain essential. Faster growth does not automatically translate into better risk adjusted returns if credit losses rise.
Management’s near term priorities include sustaining organic loan growth, improving the deposit mix, keeping funding costs under control and reducing stress in unsecured retail lending. These priorities will be important in determining whether the strong earnings performance can continue without a corresponding rise in credit risk.
Overall, Q2 FY27 was a strong quarter for RBL Bank in terms of reported profit, NII growth and asset quality ratios. However, the contribution from foreign currency deposits, continued pressure in unsecured retail lending and the level of provisions are important considerations. Investors should track the bank’s underlying loan growth, deposit mobilisation, NIM, slippages, credit costs and capital position together when assessing future performance.
Highlights in Short
- Net profit: ₹482 crore, up 170% YoY.
- Net interest income: ₹2,131 crore, up 37% YoY and 29% QoQ.
- Net interest margin: 4.61%, up 48 basis points sequentially.
- Other income: ₹1,077 crore, up approximately 16% YoY.
- Total net income: ₹3,208 crore, up 29% YoY.
- Operating expenses: Approximately ₹1,812 crore, up 3% YoY.
- Gross advances: ₹1.42 lakh crore, up approximately 42% YoY.
- Underlying loan growth: Around 30% excluding FCNR(B) linked lending.
- Total deposits: ₹1.56 lakh crore, up 34% YoY.
- CASA balance: ₹42,526 crore, up 14% YoY.
- Gross NPA: Improved to 1.02% from 1.30% in Q1 FY27.
- Net NPA: Improved to 0.29% from 0.37%.
- Credit cost: Approximately 63 basis points.
- Loan slippages: Approximately ₹743 crore, largely from unsecured retail lending.
- Average liquidity coverage ratio: Approximately 148%.
- Key monitorables: Deposit quality, NIM sustainability, unsecured loan slippages, credit costs and organic loan growth.