ICICI Lombard Q2 FY27 Concall
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited reported higher net profit for the second quarter of FY2026–27, supported by stronger investment income and demand across selected insurance segments. However, premium growth remained below the overall industry rate, while the combined ratio increased. The results highlight the importance of balancing business growth, underwriting discipline and investment returns in the general insurance industry.
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, the company reported net profit of approximately ₹946.4 crore, compared with ₹819.54 crore in Q2 FY26. This represented year-on-year growth of approximately 15.5%. Higher investment income contributed to the improvement, helping offset pressure from underwriting operations.
Gross direct premium income, or GDPI, increased to approximately ₹6,792 crore from ₹6,596 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. This represented growth of around 3%. The increase was below the general insurance industry’s reported growth of approximately 7% during the quarter, indicating that ICICI Lombard’s overall premium expansion was relatively modest.
However, the underlying picture was stronger in selected business categories. Excluding crop and mass health insurance, GDPI increased approximately 13.9%, compared with industry growth of 13.2%. This suggests that the company’s performance in its core market segments was more encouraging than the headline premium growth figure indicates.
For the first half of FY27, GDPI reached approximately ₹15,110 crore, up 5.4% from ₹14,331 crore in H1 FY26. The industry’s premium growth was approximately 8.9% over the same period. Excluding crop and mass health insurance, ICICI Lombard’s premium growth was 10.4%, compared with industry growth of 12.6%. These figures show why investors should assess both total premiums and the composition of the portfolio.
Net premium income increased 17.7% year on year to approximately ₹6,651.9 crore. Gross written income was reported at around ₹7,702 crore, up approximately 9.1%. The difference between these measures reflects their distinct accounting definitions, including the treatment of reinsurance and premium recognition. They should not be interpreted as interchangeable measures of growth.
Investment income was a major contributor to quarterly earnings. The company reported investment income of ₹1,554 crore, compared with ₹1,249 crore a year earlier. Capital gains increased to approximately ₹453 crore from ₹236 crore. Stronger investment returns supported net profit, but capital gains can fluctuate with market conditions and should not be assumed to recur at the same level every quarter.
Underwriting performance was less favourable. ICICI Lombard reported an underwriting loss of approximately ₹318.4 crore, compared with a loss of ₹178.4 crore in Q2 FY26. This indicates that premiums earned were insufficient to cover the relevant claims and expenses under the underwriting calculation, making investment income an important part of overall profitability.
The combined ratio, a key indicator of underwriting efficiency, increased to 104.5% from 103.9% a year earlier. A ratio above 100% generally indicates an underwriting loss before investment income. Excluding catastrophe losses, the combined ratio was 102.7%, compared with 102.6% in Q2 FY26. This suggests that the underlying underwriting position remained broadly similar year on year, although it did not show a material improvement.
Catastrophe losses were approximately ₹118 crore during the quarter, compared with ₹73 crore in the year-ago period. Such losses can arise from major weather events and other disasters. Their timing and severity are difficult to predict, so investors should evaluate reported claims alongside catastrophe-adjusted measures without ignoring the actual financial cost of these events.
Motor insurance remained an important contributor to the business, supported by vehicle sales and demand for both new and renewal policies. Changes in vehicle prices, repair costs, claims frequency and competition can influence profitability in this segment. The company’s ability to price policies appropriately and manage claims expenses remains central to sustainable motor insurance growth.
Retail health insurance also presents growth opportunities as healthcare costs rise and more households seek financial protection against medical expenses. However, health insurance profitability depends on medical inflation, claim frequency, policy pricing, customer mix and the time required for new business to mature. Premium growth alone does not guarantee an improvement in underwriting margins.
Commercial insurance offers additional opportunities across fire, marine, engineering and other business-related risks. Demand is influenced by industrial activity, infrastructure investment, trade and corporate risk-management requirements. These products can diversify the company’s premium base, but competition, large individual claims and catastrophe exposure can create volatility in results.
Operating expenses increased during the quarter, reflecting the costs of acquiring and servicing insurance policies. Commission-related expenses rose approximately 25.3% year on year to around ₹1,269 crore. The expense-of-management ratio increased to 36.3%, compared with 31.9% in Q2 FY26. This is an important development because rising distribution and operating expenses can limit the benefits of premium growth.
The company’s return on average equity improved to 23.7%, compared with 21.3% in the year-ago quarter. This indicates stronger reported profitability relative to shareholder capital. Nevertheless, investors should consider the contribution from investment gains and the sustainability of underwriting performance when assessing the quality of returns.
Capital adequacy remained comfortable. The solvency ratio stood at 2.74 times as of September 30, 2026, compared with 2.68 times at the end of June 2026. This was well above the regulatory minimum of 1.50 times. A healthy solvency position provides a buffer against unexpected claims and supports the company’s capacity to underwrite additional business, subject to regulatory and capital requirements.
The board declared an interim dividend of ₹7 per share for H1 FY27, compared with ₹6.50 per share for H1 FY26. The record date was announced as October 23, 2026. The dividend reflects the company’s capital distribution policy, while future distributions will depend on profitability, capital needs and business conditions.
Management’s commentary and the performance of individual insurance segments are important when evaluating the outlook. Continued demand in motor and health insurance can support premium expansion, while disciplined underwriting and effective claims management are necessary to improve the combined ratio. Investment income may continue to contribute meaningfully, but it can vary with market conditions and the timing of realised gains.
The key risks include premium growth lagging the industry, rising acquisition costs, medical inflation, catastrophe claims and the possibility of weaker investment returns. Regulatory changes affecting insurance distribution, commissions and product design may also influence growth and profitability. Investors should therefore monitor premium growth against the industry, the combined ratio, expense trends and investment performance together.
Overall, ICICI Lombard delivered year-on-year net profit growth of 15.5% to approximately ₹946 crore in Q2 FY27, supported by stronger investment income and capital gains. However, modest headline premium growth, a higher combined ratio and an increased underwriting loss remain important concerns. The company’s comfortable solvency ratio and stronger returns on equity provide positives, but sustained improvement will depend on stronger premium growth and better underwriting discipline in the coming quarters.
Highlights in Short
- Net profit: ₹946.4 crore, up 15.5% year on year.
- Gross direct premium income: ₹6,792 crore, up approximately 3%.
- Net premium income: ₹6,651.9 crore, up 17.7% year on year.
- Gross written income: Approximately ₹7,702 crore, up 9.1%.
- Investment income: ₹1,554 crore, compared with ₹1,249 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Capital gains: ₹453 crore, up from ₹236 crore a year earlier.
- Combined ratio: 104.5%, compared with 103.9% in Q2 FY26.
- Combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses: 102.7%.
- Underwriting loss: ₹318.4 crore, compared with ₹178.4 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Catastrophe losses: ₹118 crore during the quarter.
- Return on average equity: 23.7%, compared with 21.3% a year earlier.
- Solvency ratio: 2.74 times, comfortably above the regulatory minimum of 1.50 times.
- Interim dividend: ₹7 per share for H1 FY27, compared with ₹6.50 in H1 FY26.
- Premium growth: Excluding crop and mass health insurance, GDPI grew 13.9%, ahead of the industry’s 13.2% growth.
- Key growth drivers: Motor insurance, retail health, commercial insurance and investment income.
- Key risks: Underwriting losses, rising operating expenses, catastrophe claims, slower headline premium growth and volatile investment returns.
- Investor focus: Monitor premium growth, combined ratio, claims costs, investment gains and underwriting profitability.