Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd Q2 FY27 Concall
Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Limited (SWREL) reported a return to profitability in Q2 FY27, even as revenue declined compared with the same quarter last year. The results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reflect a mixed operating environment for the renewable energy engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) business, with project execution, order inflows and operations and maintenance (O&M) services remaining important performance drivers.
Consolidated revenue from operations stood at approximately ₹1,541.7 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1,859.7 crore in Q2 FY26. This represents a year-on-year decline of approximately 17.1%. The company’s reported sales figure was ₹1,527.5 crore, down around 12.6% from ₹1,748.6 crore a year earlier. These figures represent different reported financial line items and should not be treated as interchangeable.
Despite lower revenue, SWREL returned to a positive bottom line. Consolidated net profit was approximately ₹19.2 crore, compared with a substantial loss of about ₹473.2 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. The comparison reflects a significant year-on-year improvement, although the prior-year loss makes the percentage comparison less meaningful than the absolute figures.
Operating profit, measured as EBITDA, reached approximately ₹56.1 crore, compared with ₹3.9 crore in Q2 FY26. The sharp improvement in EBITDA indicates a recovery from the weak operating performance recorded in the year-ago quarter. However, EBITDA declined from approximately ₹78.7 crore in Q1 FY27, showing that profitability weakened sequentially.
The company therefore faces two different comparisons. Year-on-year, the return to profit and higher operating earnings indicate a major recovery from the exceptionally weak prior-year quarter. Sequentially, however, lower revenue and EBITDA suggest that project execution and cost management remain important areas to watch.
Management attributed the softer performance to slower execution of international EPC projects and the transition from older projects to new ones. In an EPC business, revenue recognition depends heavily on project milestones, procurement schedules, site progress and customer approvals. A change in execution timing can affect quarterly revenue even when the company continues to hold a substantial project pipeline.
The order book and new order inflows are consequently key indicators for SWREL. New project wins provide potential future revenue, but they must be converted into timely execution and profitable delivery. Investors should assess order growth alongside project quality, contract terms, working-capital requirements and the pace at which orders move into active construction.
During the first half of FY27, the company reported O&M revenue of approximately ₹183 crore, up 48% year-on-year from ₹124 crore. Its O&M portfolio expanded to approximately 18.9 GW by the end of September 2026, compared with 13.5 GW in March 2026. This expansion strengthens the company’s recurring-service business and may help diversify its revenue mix beyond project-based EPC work.
O&M services involve operating and maintaining solar power facilities after commissioning. Compared with EPC contracts, these services can offer a more recurring revenue profile, although actual profitability depends on contract terms, service requirements and operating costs. Continued growth in the portfolio will be an important indicator of whether this business can become a larger contributor to overall performance.
SWREL has also continued to pursue projects in energy storage alongside its solar EPC operations. During the period, reported wins included a 534.3 MWp solar project in Rajasthan and two battery energy storage system projects in South Africa with combined capacity of 616 MWh. The company also secured the West Minya Solar Power Project in Egypt through its joint venture with Hassan Allam Construction. The announced projects together represented more than ₹985 crore in reported order value.
These project wins demonstrate the company’s presence across domestic and international renewable-energy markets. Solar EPC and battery storage projects can benefit from investment in clean energy, grid flexibility and renewable power infrastructure. However, project awards do not immediately translate into revenue or profit; execution schedules, financing, procurement and contractual risks remain critical.
International operations provide access to a wider project market, but they also expose the company to foreign-exchange movements, geopolitical developments, local regulations, logistics costs and payment risks. Project execution in multiple countries requires careful management of suppliers, subcontractors, site teams and customer obligations.
Working capital is another important consideration for renewable EPC companies. Projects can require substantial expenditure on equipment, materials and subcontractors before milestone payments are received. Delays in customer payments or project approvals may increase funding requirements, so investors should monitor receivables, advances, contract assets, cash flow and borrowing costs alongside reported profit.
The improvement in net profit should also be viewed in the context of the prior-year exceptional loss. A return to profitability is encouraging, but sustainable performance requires consistent execution, adequate project margins and effective risk management over multiple quarters. A single quarter cannot establish whether earnings have returned to a stable long-term trajectory.
For the remainder of FY27, important indicators include revenue recognised from ongoing projects, EBITDA margins, order inflows, the order book, O&M revenue growth, project execution milestones and cash conversion. Investors should also pay attention to whether international execution improves and whether new orders contribute to stronger revenue in subsequent quarters.
The wider renewable-energy sector offers structural growth opportunities as countries expand solar capacity and invest in energy storage. Nevertheless, EPC companies may face intense competition, fluctuating equipment costs, tight contract margins and execution delays. Strong sector demand does not automatically guarantee strong earnings for every contractor.
Overall, Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy returned to consolidated profitability in Q2 FY27 and recorded a substantial improvement in EBITDA compared with the year-ago quarter. Revenue declined, however, and EBITDA was lower sequentially, highlighting ongoing execution challenges. Growth in O&M services and new solar and energy-storage orders provides potential support for future business activity, while the next few quarters will show whether these opportunities translate into stronger revenue, margins and cash flow.
This article is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.
Highlights in Short
- Consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,541.7 crore, down approximately 17.1% YoY.
- Reported sales: ₹1,527.5 crore, down approximately 12.6% YoY.
- Consolidated net profit: ₹19.2 crore, versus a loss of approximately ₹473.2 crore last year.
- Consolidated EBITDA: ₹56.1 crore, compared with ₹3.9 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Sequential performance: EBITDA declined from approximately ₹78.7 crore in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 O&M revenue: ₹183 crore, up 48% YoY.
- O&M portfolio: Approximately 18.9 GW at September 2026-end.
- New project wins: Solar EPC and battery energy storage projects across India, South Africa and Egypt.
- Key business driver: Execution of the order book and conversion of new projects into revenue.
- Key challenge: Slower international EPC execution and transition between projects.
- Important risks: Project delays, working-capital requirements, contract margins, foreign exchange and payment cycles.
- What to watch next: Order inflows, revenue execution, EBITDA margins, O&M growth and cash flow.