Karur Vysya Bank Ltd Q2 FY27 Concall

Karur Vysya Bank Limited reported a strong financial performance for the second quarter of FY27, with substantial growth in net profit, net interest income and its overall banking business. The results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reflect continued growth in lending and deposits, improved operating efficiency and healthy asset quality.

The bank’s net profit increased 37.28% year-on-year to ₹788 crore, compared with ₹574 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. The increase indicates strong earnings growth and makes profitability one of the key highlights of the quarter.

Net interest income (NII), which represents the difference between interest earned on loans and investments and interest paid on deposits and borrowings, increased 18.72% to ₹1,497 crore from ₹1,261 crore a year earlier. NII growth is an important indicator of the strength of the bank’s core lending and deposit-taking operations.

Pre-provision operating profit (PPOP) rose 14.26% year-on-year to ₹1,162 crore, compared with ₹1,017 crore in Q2 FY26. This measure helps investors assess operating earnings before the impact of provisions for potential credit losses.

The bank’s net interest margin (NIM) stood at 4.34%, compared with 4.24% in the corresponding quarter last year. The improvement indicates that the bank continued to generate a higher net interest return relative to its interest-earning assets, despite changes in lending yields and deposit costs.

The cost of deposits declined to 5.49% from 5.60% a year earlier. Lower deposit costs can support margins, although the overall impact also depends on the yield earned on loans, the composition of deposits and changes in funding requirements.

Yield on advances declined to 10.20% from 10.38% in Q2 FY26. The moderation in lending yield highlights the importance of managing funding costs and the mix of loans. The bank’s ability to maintain a healthy NIM while lending yields soften will be an important metric to monitor in subsequent quarters.

Karur Vysya Bank continued to expand its balance sheet. Total business reached ₹2,39,712 crore at September 2026-end, up 17.96% year-on-year from ₹2,03,216 crore. Total business comprises deposits and advances and is a useful indicator of the overall scale of banking activity.

Total deposits increased 15.96% year-on-year to ₹1,28,123 crore, compared with ₹1,10,492 crore a year earlier. Deposit growth supports the bank’s capacity to fund lending, while the composition and cost of those deposits remain important for profitability.

Total advances grew 20.35% year-on-year to ₹1,11,589 crore, compared with ₹92,724 crore at the end of September 2025. Advances grew faster than deposits, making the management of liquidity, funding costs and the loan-to-deposit ratio important considerations as the bank expands.

Growth was also visible on a sequential basis. During Q2 FY27, deposits increased approximately 4.52% and advances grew around 6.60%. This indicates continued expansion through the quarter, although the sustainability of this pace will depend on credit demand, deposit mobilisation and funding conditions.

The bank’s RAM portfolio—covering retail, agriculture and micro, small and medium enterprise lending—continued to be an important growth area. Advances in this category grew around 20% year-on-year and 6% sequentially. Broad-based growth across customer segments can help diversify the loan book, though each segment has its own risk and return characteristics.

Commission and fee-based income increased 14.62% year-on-year to ₹290 crore from ₹253 crore. Fee income can provide diversification beyond interest earnings, with performance influenced by transaction volumes, customer activity, payments, distribution and other banking services.

Operating expenses for the quarter were ₹770 crore, compared with ₹756 crore in Q2 FY26. Expenses rose more slowly than several key income measures, helping improve the cost-to-income ratio to 39.85% from 42.63% a year earlier. The improvement suggests better operating efficiency, though ongoing investment in technology, distribution and staff may affect future costs.

Asset quality remained strong. Gross non-performing assets (GNPA) declined to 0.69% of gross advances at September 2026-end, compared with 0.76% a year earlier and 0.74% in the previous quarter. The sequential improvement indicates that the proportion of loans classified as non-performing remained low.

The net NPA ratio stood at approximately 0.18%, compared with 0.19% in the preceding quarter. Low reported NPA ratios can support earnings stability, but investors should also assess credit costs, slippages, recoveries, restructuring and the adequacy of provisions.

Total provisions for the quarter were ₹118.5 crore, down 56.8% year-on-year from ₹274.4 crore, although they increased from ₹90.3 crore in Q1 FY27. The year-on-year reduction supported profitability, while the sequential increase shows why future credit costs and provision requirements should continue to be monitored.

The bank reported a capital adequacy ratio of 17.97% as of September 30, 2026, compared with 16.58% a year earlier. Its Tier 1 capital ratio was 17.32%. These capital measures provide context for the bank’s ability to absorb losses and support future balance-sheet growth, subject to regulatory requirements and the risks associated with lending.

For the first half of FY27, net profit rose 40.91% to ₹1,543 crore. Half-year net interest income increased 24.73% to ₹2,920 crore, while pre-provision operating profit grew 23.86% to ₹2,258 crore. The first-half performance suggests that earnings growth has been supported by both core interest income and operating performance.

Management indicated that the bank’s key performance indicators remained broadly in line with previously shared guidance. Its stated priorities include balanced growth, profitability and asset quality. Execution against these priorities will depend on maintaining credit discipline while continuing to expand deposits, advances and fee-based business.

Looking ahead, investors should monitor net interest income, NIM, deposit growth, advances, the cost-to-income ratio, credit costs and asset-quality trends. Deposit competition and any further reduction in lending yields could influence margins, while continued growth in advances may increase funding requirements.

The wider banking environment also matters. Changes in interest rates, competition for deposits, demand for credit, borrower repayment capacity and regulatory requirements can influence bank earnings. Strong quarterly results should therefore be evaluated alongside balance-sheet quality and the sustainability of income.

Overall, Karur Vysya Bank delivered a strong Q2 FY27 performance, with net profit increasing 37.28%, NII rising 18.72% and total business growing nearly 18% year-on-year. Improved NIM, a lower cost-to-income ratio and low reported NPAs supported the result. The key focus for the coming quarters will be whether the bank can sustain profitable loan growth while preserving margins, funding strength and asset quality.

This article is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Highlights in Short

  • Net profit: ₹788 crore, up 37.28% YoY.
  • Net interest income (NII): ₹1,497 crore, up 18.72% YoY.
  • Pre-provision operating profit: ₹1,162 crore, up 14.26% YoY.
  • Net interest margin (NIM): 4.34%, compared with 4.24% last year.
  • Total business: ₹2,39,712 crore, up 17.96% YoY.
  • Total deposits: ₹1,28,123 crore, up 15.96% YoY.
  • Total advances: ₹1,11,589 crore, up 20.35% YoY.
  • Cost of deposits: 5.49%, down from 5.60%.
  • Commission and fee income: ₹290 crore, up 14.62% YoY.
  • Cost-to-income ratio: Improved to 39.85% from 42.63%.
  • Gross NPA: 0.69%, compared with 0.76% a year earlier.
  • Net NPA: Approximately 0.18%.
  • Capital adequacy ratio: 17.97%.
  • H1 FY27 net profit: ₹1,543 crore, up 40.91%.
  • Key growth drivers: Advances, deposit mobilisation, NII and fee income.
  • Key risks to monitor: Deposit costs, lending yields, credit costs and margin sustainability.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *