Can Fin Homes Q2 FY27 Concall
Can Fin Homes reported steady profit growth in the second quarter of FY27, while its loan book continued to expand. However, the quarter also reflected temporary business disruption from the company’s technology transformation programme, making disbursement recovery and margin trends important areas to monitor.
Net profit for Q2 FY27 was approximately ₹275 crore, compared with ₹251 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. This represents growth of around 9% year on year. Profit also increased modestly compared with the June 2026 quarter.
Total income from operations reached approximately ₹1,131 crore, up around 8% year on year. The increase indicates continued business growth, although income expansion was not particularly strong compared with the growth rates seen during faster expansion phases.
Net interest income, or NII, increased by around 7% year on year to approximately ₹407 crore. NII reflects the difference between interest earned on loans and interest paid on borrowings. Its growth is an important measure of the company’s core lending performance.
However, NII declined sequentially compared with the previous quarter. Net interest margin, or NIM, also moderated to approximately 3.67%, down from the previous quarter. This suggests that funding costs, lending yields and the timing of interest rate changes remain important factors for profitability.
The company’s loan book stood at approximately ₹43,539 crore at the end of September 2026, representing growth of around 10% year on year. This expansion indicates that Can Fin Homes continues to build its housing finance business despite temporary operational challenges.
Loan disbursements during the quarter were approximately ₹2,373 crore, up around 8% year on year. However, the pace of disbursement was affected by the implementation of the company’s technology transformation programme, known as Project Tejas.
The technology upgrade involved moving branches to a new operating platform. Such transitions can temporarily affect processing capacity, customer onboarding and loan disbursement speed. Management indicated that the new system had become operational across the branch network and expected business activity to improve as operations stabilised.
Management maintained its full year disbursement guidance of approximately ₹13,000 crore. Achieving this target will depend on the speed of recovery in branch productivity, new business sourcing and the company’s ability to process loan applications efficiently.
The technology transformation is intended to improve operating efficiency over time. The programme includes changes to lending systems and broader enterprise technology infrastructure. Investors will need to assess whether the investment delivers better turnaround times, stronger controls and scalable operations without creating a prolonged drag on growth.
Can Fin Homes operates primarily in housing finance, serving customers seeking loans for home purchase, construction and related property requirements. Its long term performance depends on maintaining underwriting discipline while expanding its loan portfolio and protecting lending margins.
Asset quality remained comfortable during the quarter. Gross non performing assets were reported at around 0.87%, while net non performing assets were approximately 0.42%. These levels indicate that reported stressed assets remained relatively low at the end of the quarter.
The company’s provision coverage ratio stood at approximately 52.82%. Its capital adequacy ratio was around 23.34%, providing a capital buffer to support lending activity and absorb potential losses. The liquidity coverage ratio was reported at 100%.
Even with low reported bad loans, investors should continue to monitor fresh delinquencies, collection efficiency and credit costs. A deterioration in household repayment capacity or changes in the housing market could affect asset quality over time.
The company’s earnings trajectory will also depend on the relationship between loan growth and funding costs. If borrowing costs rise faster than lending yields, margins could remain under pressure. If funding costs stabilise and loan pricing adjusts, profitability may receive support.
The housing finance market offers opportunities through demand for affordable and mid income housing, home purchases and construction financing. Can Fin Homes can benefit if it expands its customer base while maintaining prudent credit assessment and collection practices.
Competition from banks and other housing finance companies remains a key factor. Competitive pricing can help lenders win customers, but aggressive pricing may limit the ability to improve margins. The quality of growth therefore matters as much as the increase in loan balances.
Investors should track whether monthly disbursements strengthen after the technology migration, whether the company achieves its full year guidance, and whether the loan book continues to grow at a healthy pace. The next few quarters will help show whether the operational disruption was temporary.
NII growth, NIM movement and borrowing costs are also important indicators to watch. A recovery in disbursements without further margin pressure would support a healthier earnings trajectory. Conversely, slower loan growth combined with compressed margins could limit profit expansion.
Can Fin Homes delivered year on year profit growth and maintained relatively comfortable asset quality in Q2 FY27. However, the quarter was not uniformly strong, as sequential NII and margin trends were softer and technology implementation affected disbursement momentum.
The key investor question is whether the company can translate its technology upgrade into better operational productivity while returning to its targeted business growth. Future performance will depend on execution, funding costs, loan demand and continued control over asset quality. These factors should be evaluated alongside reported profit growth rather than relying on one quarter’s earnings alone.
Highlights in Short
- Can Fin Homes Q2 FY27 net profit rose around 9% year on year to ₹275 crore.
- Total income from operations increased approximately 8% to ₹1,131 crore.
- Net interest income grew around 7% year on year to ₹407 crore.
- Net interest margin moderated to approximately 3.67%.
- Loan book expanded around 10% year on year to ₹43,539 crore.
- Quarterly disbursements reached approximately ₹2,373 crore, up around 8%.
- Project Tejas technology implementation affected disbursement momentum.
- Management retained its full year disbursement guidance of ₹13,000 crore.
- Gross NPA stood at approximately 0.87%.
- Net NPA remained around 0.42%.
- Provision coverage ratio was approximately 52.82%.
- Capital adequacy ratio stood at around 23.34%.
- Liquidity coverage ratio was reported at 100%.
- Future growth depends partly on improved branch productivity and loan processing.
- Investors should monitor margins, funding costs, loan growth and asset quality.