Tata Technologies Q2 FY27 Concall
Tata Technologies Limited reported its second-quarter FY2026–27 results on October 14, 2026, delivering strong revenue growth alongside a more modest increase in net profit. The engineering research and development services company benefited from expanding customer programmes, new business wins and continued demand for engineering transformation. However, higher operating expenses and pressure on profitability remain important areas for investors to monitor.
The company reported total consolidated revenue of ₹1,729.95 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1,371.53 crore in Q2 FY26. This represented year-on-year growth of approximately 26.1%. On a quarter-on-quarter basis, revenue increased 1.7% from ₹1,701.55 crore in Q1 FY27.
Operating revenue, as highlighted in the company’s investor presentation, reached ₹1,698.8 crore, registering year-on-year growth of 28.4%. Management also reported revenue growth of 22.2% year on year in constant-currency terms, reaching approximately US$178 million. Constant-currency growth helps investors understand underlying business performance without the direct effect of exchange-rate movements.
Consolidated net profit stood at ₹171.44 crore, compared with ₹165.50 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. This represented year-on-year growth of approximately 3.6%. However, profit declined 5.2% sequentially from ₹180.75 crore in Q1 FY27. The difference between revenue growth and profit growth indicates that higher business volumes have not translated into equivalent bottom-line expansion.
Operating EBITDA increased 31.5% year on year to approximately ₹273.3 crore. The operating EBITDA margin stood at 16.1%, improving by approximately 40 basis points compared with the year-ago quarter. This margin resilience is notable because the company absorbed the impact of annual salary increments during the period.
The company also reported gross margin improvement to approximately 27.9%. Operating profit, or EBIT, increased 25.3% year on year to around ₹239 crore. These indicators point to stronger operating performance, although the more moderate growth in net profit highlights the influence of depreciation, financing-related costs and other income on the final result.
Tata Technologies operates in engineering research and development, product development, digital engineering and technology-led transformation. Its customers include companies in the automotive and manufacturing industries, where product complexity, electrification, software-defined vehicles and manufacturing modernisation create demand for specialised engineering services.
The services business remained the company’s principal growth engine. Services revenue reached approximately ₹1,356 crore, increasing 4.3% quarter on quarter in constant-currency terms. Year-on-year constant-currency growth was 26.2%, or 22.1% excluding ES-Tec. Services contributed roughly 80% of total operating revenue, reinforcing the importance of sustained project execution and customer programme expansion.
Automotive demand remained an important contributor. Excluding ES-Tec, automotive services revenue increased 7.6% sequentially. Non-automotive services also expanded, with revenue rising 7.5% sequentially in US-dollar terms. This broader demand profile provides some diversification beyond the company’s traditional automotive engineering business.
However, the ES-Tec business continued to face subdued demand, particularly from its largest customer in Germany. Management attributed some of the weakness to customer restructuring and cost-optimisation initiatives. The recovery of this business, together with the performance of European automotive customers, will be important in assessing the company’s growth trajectory over the coming quarters.
One of the quarter’s major developments was the award of a strategic full-vehicle development programme worth approximately US$138 million from a luxury European automotive manufacturer. The programme strengthens Tata Technologies’ position in integrated vehicle engineering and demonstrates its ability to compete for complex, high-value assignments. The timing of revenue recognition and the speed of programme ramp-up will determine how much this contract contributes to reported results.
Management also highlighted five large business wins during the quarter. A healthy pipeline of large programmes can support future revenue visibility, but investors should distinguish between announced contract values, executable order books and revenue actually recognised. Project delivery schedules, customer spending patterns and resource availability will influence the timing of financial benefits.
The company’s joint venture with BMW also continued to perform strongly. Tata Technologies’ share of profit from BMW TechWorks increased 115% year on year and 20% quarter on quarter to approximately ₹11.4 crore. Including deferred income of around ₹8.3 crore, the contribution was approximately ₹19.7 crore. Management indicated that the joint venture was performing ahead of its expectations.
Tata Technologies continued investing in infrastructure and future capacity. A new office facility in Pune was developed to consolidate operations and support growth. These investments increased depreciation and lease-related interest expenses during the quarter. Management expects stronger revenue scale and operating leverage to help absorb these costs over the medium term, although the timing of that benefit remains uncertain.
The company also continued investing in artificial intelligence, computing infrastructure and digital transformation capabilities. These areas could create opportunities to deliver more sophisticated engineering solutions and improve customer productivity. At the same time, higher technology expenditure requires disciplined execution so that investment translates into commercially meaningful growth and sustainable margins.
Management reiterated its expectation of double-digit consolidated revenue growth for FY27. It also indicated that sequential margin improvement is expected during the second half of the financial year, supported by productivity initiatives and disciplined execution. These statements represent management’s outlook rather than guaranteed results. Their credibility will depend on project ramp-ups, customer demand, cost control and the recovery of weaker business areas.
Cash generation and operational efficiency are additional indicators worth monitoring. The company reported free cash flow of approximately ₹223.5 crore and days sales outstanding of 102 days. Free cash flow helps investors assess the cash generated after capital expenditure, while DSO provides insight into the time taken to collect receivables. Changes in these measures can reveal whether accounting growth is being supported by healthy cash conversion.
Despite strong revenue expansion, several risks remain. Automotive customers may postpone programmes during industry restructuring, particularly in Europe. Wage increases, technology spending, depreciation and facility-related costs can affect margins. Competition for engineering talent and large contracts can also influence pricing, while currency movements may affect reported financial performance.
For investors, the central question is whether Tata Technologies can convert its strong pipeline and new contracts into consistent sequential growth and improved profitability. Revenue growth of more than 26% year on year is encouraging, but net profit increased by only 3.6%, and declined sequentially. Future results should clarify whether the difference narrows as new programmes scale and temporary costs are absorbed.
Overall, Tata Technologies delivered a strong revenue-growth quarter in Q2 FY27, supported by services demand, large contract wins and its engineering capabilities. Operating EBITDA and EBIT grew faster than revenue on a year-on-year basis, while net profit remained comparatively subdued. The company’s reiterated double-digit FY27 growth outlook and expectation of second-half margin improvement provide important reference points for evaluating future performance. Investors should closely monitor contract execution, the recovery in Germany, sequential margins, cash conversion and the contribution from newer technology-led opportunities.
Highlights in Short
- Total consolidated revenue: ₹1,729.95 crore, up 26.1% year on year.
- Operating revenue: ₹1,698.8 crore, up 28.4% year on year.
- Constant-currency revenue growth: 22.2% year on year to approximately US$178 million.
- Net profit: ₹171.44 crore, up 3.6% year on year but down 5.2% quarter on quarter.
- Operating EBITDA: ₹273.3 crore, up 31.5% year on year.
- Operating EBITDA margin: 16.1%, up approximately 40 basis points year on year.
- Gross margin: Approximately 27.9%.
- Services revenue: Approximately ₹1,356 crore, with 26.2% year-on-year constant-currency growth.
- Major contract win: Approximately US$138 million full-vehicle development programme for a luxury European automotive manufacturer.
- Business development: Five large wins highlighted during the quarter.
- BMW TechWorks JV: Total quarterly contribution of approximately ₹19.7 crore, including deferred income.
- Management guidance: Double-digit consolidated revenue growth for FY27 reiterated.
- Margin outlook: Management expects sequential margin improvement in the second half of FY27.
- Growth opportunities: Automotive engineering, aerospace, artificial intelligence and digital transformation.
- Key risks: Weakness in parts of the German business, salary increases, technology costs, customer spending and execution delays.
- Investor focus: Monitor sequential profit growth, margin improvement, contract ramp-ups and cash conversion.