Billionbrains Garage Ventures Q2 FY27 Concall
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited, the parent company of the Groww investment platform, reported strong year-on-year growth in revenue and profitability for the second quarter of FY2026–27. The September 2026 quarter showed the company’s ability to expand its financial services business while maintaining high operating profitability. However, revenue remained almost unchanged compared with the previous quarter, making the sustainability of growth an important issue for investors.
The company reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,501.53 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1,018.74 crore in Q2 FY26. This represented year-on-year growth of approximately 47.4%. Sequentially, revenue was virtually flat against ₹1,501.42 crore in Q1 FY27.
Consolidated profit after tax stood at ₹724.70 crore, compared with ₹471.34 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. This represented growth of approximately 53.8%. Profit attributable to shareholders was reported at ₹725.65 crore. On a quarter-on-quarter basis, consolidated profit was lower than the ₹735.04 crore reported in Q1 FY27.
Total income reached ₹1,540.54 crore, up from ₹1,070.80 crore a year earlier. This represented year-on-year growth of approximately 43.9%. Total income was slightly lower than the ₹1,548.67 crore recorded in the preceding quarter.
Operating performance also remained strong. Reported EBITDA was approximately ₹969 crore, compared with around ₹604 crore in Q2 FY26, representing growth of roughly 60%. The corresponding EBITDA margin increased to approximately 64.5%, from around 59.3% a year earlier. These figures indicate that the company generated significantly more operating earnings relative to revenue than it did in the year-ago quarter.
The combination of revenue growth, faster EBITDA expansion and higher profit suggests that Groww continued to benefit from operating leverage. However, the near-flat sequential revenue figure and slightly lower profit compared with Q1 indicate that the latest quarter’s year-on-year growth should not automatically be interpreted as accelerating momentum.
Groww operates in India’s digital investment and financial services market. Its platform provides access to investment products and trading services, including equities, derivatives, mutual funds and other financial offerings. Its business performance is influenced by customer acquisition, trading activity, assets held on the platform, product adoption and conditions across the capital markets.
The company disclosed that transacting users reached approximately 2.4 crore, representing year-on-year growth of 27%. Customer assets increased by 46% to approximately ₹3.9 lakh crore. These operating indicators suggest that growth has extended beyond the financial statements, with a larger active customer base and a higher volume of assets associated with the platform.
Equity derivatives remained an important revenue contributor. During the quarter, derivatives income declined approximately 14.3% sequentially, with the Closing Auction System, or CAS, identified as a factor affecting activity and revenue. This illustrates the sensitivity of a brokerage-led business to exchange mechanisms, regulatory developments and changes in trading behaviour.
The company’s reported revenue mix also reflects a business that is not dependent on a single product. Equity derivatives accounted for approximately 44.8% of revenue, while stocks contributed around 17.4%. Margin Trading Facility, or MTF, contributed approximately 10.1%, followed by float income at 8.4% and commodity derivatives at 6.2%. These figures highlight both the scale of the derivatives business and the growing importance of additional revenue streams.
MTF is an area investors should monitor closely. It enables eligible customers to purchase securities using financing, creating an additional source of income for the platform and its associated lending operations. Management indicated that the MTF book had been increasing by roughly ₹600–700 crore per quarter on average and expected this pace of expansion to continue. This is management commentary rather than a guaranteed outcome.
Management also discussed the relationship between customer maturity and brokerage market share. Its view was that customers who remain on the platform longer may increase their trading activity, potentially helping cash-market and derivatives-market share converge over time. The company cautioned that such convergence should be assessed over a longer period rather than expected in every quarter.
Customer acquisition spending remains another important operating variable. Management indicated that annual spending to acquire and grow its customer base could be around ₹400–500 crore, depending on market conditions and the opportunity to attract users. The quarterly amount may fluctuate as the company adjusts marketing activity to business conditions.
Technology investment is also relevant to the cost structure. Management commentary highlighted higher artificial intelligence and computing expenses, the timing of IPL-related spending, and a one-time operational impact estimated at approximately ₹10–13 crore. These factors help explain why investors should evaluate changes in expenses alongside revenue and operating profit rather than assume that current margins will remain constant.
Groww’s strategy also includes expanding beyond its core broking platform into adjacent financial services. Credit, asset management and wealth-management offerings can potentially broaden the customer relationship and diversify income. However, the financial contribution, profitability and scalability of these businesses need to be assessed through subsequent disclosures rather than assumed from their presence in the product portfolio.
The quarter’s results also need to be considered against the broader market environment. Brokerage revenue can change with market participation, trading volumes, volatility, customer activity and regulatory policy. Strong customer growth does not always translate into proportional revenue growth when trading patterns or product mix change.
Regulatory developments remain a material risk. Changes affecting exchange trading mechanisms, transaction charges, payment costs or brokerage economics can influence both customer behaviour and platform profitability. Management’s comments around CAS and the possible implications of payment-related costs make these issues worth following in future quarters. The final financial impact will depend on the applicable rules and how the company and its customers respond.
For investors evaluating the business, the distinction between year-on-year growth and sequential performance is particularly important. Revenue growth of approximately 47% and profit growth of approximately 54% demonstrate substantial expansion compared with the previous year. Yet revenue was virtually flat quarter on quarter and consolidated profit declined slightly. The next results will help establish whether the business can return to sequential growth.
Customer activity, assets on the platform, MTF expansion, cash-market share and revenue diversification are useful indicators to monitor alongside the headline financial figures. Investors should also examine whether higher technology and customer acquisition spending supports durable growth, and whether margins remain resilient if trading-related income moderates.
Overall, Billionbrains Garage Ventures delivered a strong year-on-year Q2 FY27 performance, with consolidated revenue of approximately ₹1,502 crore, profit after tax of approximately ₹725 crore and EBITDA of approximately ₹969 crore. The business continues to benefit from its customer base and broad investment platform, while regulatory changes, derivatives revenue sensitivity, technology costs and sequential growth remain important considerations. Future quarterly results and management commentary will be important in determining how sustainable the current growth and profitability levels prove to be.
Highlights in Short
- Revenue from operations: ₹1,501.53 crore, up 47.4% year on year.
- Consolidated profit after tax: ₹724.70 crore, up 53.8% year on year.
- EBITDA: Approximately ₹969 crore, compared with ₹604 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA margin: Approximately 64.5%, versus 59.3% a year earlier.
- Total income: ₹1,540.54 crore, up 43.9% year on year.
- Sequential performance: Revenue remained virtually flat; consolidated profit declined from ₹735.04 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Transacting users: Approximately 2.4 crore, up 27% year on year.
- Customer assets: Approximately ₹3.9 lakh crore, up 46% year on year.
- Revenue mix: Equity derivatives contributed approximately 44.8%, stocks 17.4%, MTF 10.1%, float income 8.4% and commodity derivatives 6.2%.
- MTF outlook: Management expects average quarterly book additions of around ₹600–700 crore to continue, while acknowledging normal fluctuations.
- Customer acquisition: Management indicated annual customer-growth spending of approximately ₹400–500 crore, depending on market conditions.
- Technology costs: Higher AI and computing expenses affected operating costs; a one-time operational impact of approximately ₹10–13 crore was also discussed.
- Product expansion: US stocks testing, MF Prime and wealth-management offerings remain areas to monitor.
- Key risks: Regulatory changes, derivatives revenue volatility, competitive pressure, technology costs and market activity.
- Investor focus: Monitor sequential revenue growth, margins, MTF expansion, customer engagement and diversification of income in upcoming quarters.